KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

darüber / darüberziehen

English translation: drag over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:darüber / darüberziehen
English translation:drag over
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:15 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: darüber / darüberziehen
text about e-learning

Rahmenfarbe ändern wenn verschiebbares Objekt darüber.

Für ein 'Ablage-Objekt' können Sie einstellen:
welche Rahmenfarbe es bekommen soll, wenn ein Objekt darüber gezogen wird

simply over it / moved over it?
Christine Lam
over / drag over
Explanation:
drag is MS terminology for ziehen

http://www.pitrinec.com/meb_tips.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-15 14:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked why the Finder needs to create this special type. The user is allowed to drag objects around the desktop, and if an
object is dragged over something it can be dropped on or into, such as a folder, that object is immediately highlighted so
the user knows this is a cool thing to do.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:jbHa1b5V7QMJ:developer.a...
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2over / drag over
Brie Vernier
4Moved over it.
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darüber / darüberziehen
Moved over it.


Explanation:
Maybe works on the lines of the command - OnMouseOver.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
darüber / darüberziehen
over / drag over


Explanation:
drag is MS terminology for ziehen

http://www.pitrinec.com/meb_tips.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-15 14:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked why the Finder needs to create this special type. The user is allowed to drag objects around the desktop, and if an
object is dragged over something it can be dropped on or into, such as a folder, that object is immediately highlighted so
the user knows this is a cool thing to do.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:jbHa1b5V7QMJ:developer.a...


Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Willett: The "drag and drop" concept existed before Windows was a twinkle in Bill Gates's eye - other operating systems also use "drag and drop". It's not MS terminology; it's user interface terminology.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, David, but I didn't say Bill invented the concept. MS has fixed terminology for its functions in dozens of languages. Other programs/environments may well call 'drag' something else in German.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with David, but "drag (over)" is THE term!
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Aniello