KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

themenbezogen und Benutzerbezogen

English translation: according to topic and according to user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:themenbezogen und Benutzerbezogen
English translation:according to topic and according to user
Entered by: xxxvaslilia

14:36 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: themenbezogen und Benutzerbezogen
Visual Libraries werden themen-bezogen und/oder Benutzer-bezogen eingerichtet.
xxxvaslilia
according to topic and according to user
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject- and user-related
mbrodie
4subject- and user-specificJan Liebelt
4Visual Libraries are established topic-related and/or user obtained.
Gad Harel
4according to topic and according to user
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to topic and according to user


Explanation:
one possibility

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: Seems a bit long-winded
2 hrs
  -> it could be shortened to "according to topic and user"

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject- and user-related


Explanation:
Have also seen "specific" used instead of related

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visual Libraries are established topic-related and/or user obtained.


Explanation:
Visual Libraries are established topic-related and/or user obtained.

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject- and user-specific


Explanation:
Don't we say "specific" rather than "related" in this context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 17:20:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, simply "by subject and user" might have been the best option, though it's too late now. Ho hum.

Jan Liebelt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: And how would you put this in the given sentence? Not to mention that mbrodie already suggested it.
26 mins
  -> You're right, of course: I can't read. Apologies to mbrodie.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Brie Vernier, mbrodie