KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

..wie man es machen würde, wenn...

English translation: how one would do it, if.......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:..wie man es machen würde, wenn...
English translation:how one would do it, if.......
Entered by: Lyn Dunk

11:12 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: ..wie man es machen würde, wenn...
Beim Aufbau der visual Libraries überlegt man sich, wie man es machen würde, wenn man tatsächlich Bibliotheken in einem Gebäude hätte.
xxxvaslilia
how one would do it, if.......
Explanation:
how one would do it, if one actually had a library in a building
Selected response from:

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1how one would do it, if.......
Lyn Dunk
4how one would go about it......
Chinmayi Sripada
4...how you would do it if you...David Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..wie man es machen würde, wenn...
how one would do it, if.......


Explanation:
how one would do it, if one actually had a library in a building

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Dallasera: definitely
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..wie man es machen würde, wenn...
...how you would do it if you...


Explanation:
IMO, to use the passive makes it sound like herself, or a translation...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..wie man es machen würde, wenn...
how one would go about it......


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8