International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Dialogbereich

English translation: dialog box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dialogbereich
English translation:dialog box
Entered by: ndoyle

16:28 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Microsoft terminology
German term or phrase: Dialogbereich
Ein Dialogbereich wird eingeblendet.

Is this a dialog section/pop-up window/window pane?
ndoyle
dialog box
Explanation:
so says my Microsoft Office manual

"dialog window" is also very common (1M google hits)

"A dialog box appears (opens)"
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dialog boxDC Josephs
3dialogue pop-upWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dialogue pop-up


Explanation:
When something is "eingeblendet," it must be a pop-up.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialog box


Explanation:
so says my Microsoft Office manual

"dialog window" is also very common (1M google hits)

"A dialog box appears (opens)"

DC Josephs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlaf
2 hrs