KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Systemersteller

English translation: system developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemersteller
English translation:system developer
Entered by: Mechthild Roeling

15:42 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Excel
German term or phrase: Systemersteller
The term "Systemersteller" occurs in a Standard Operating Procedure (for the pharmaceutical industry) about the validation of Excel applications.

Context:
Für jede Excel-Applikation ist der dokumentierte Nachweis über deren korrekte Funtionsweise zu erbringen. Hierzu werden durch den Systemeigentümer Benutzeranforderungen (BA) erstellt, die vom *Systemersteller* in Spezifikationen umgesetzt und gegenüber den BA referenziert werden.

"System creator" doesn't seem to be correct ...

TIA for any help

Mechthild
Mechthild Roeling
system developer
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4system developerTeresa Reinhardt
3system implementer
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
system developer


Explanation:
xxx

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Kenneth!

agree  gangels
22 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus!

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
37 mins
  -> Danke, Ingo!

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system implementer


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Reference: http://www.autonomix.com/Default.aspx?TabId=36
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164