KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Darstellungsebene ( sentence)

English translation: presentation level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darstellungsebene
English translation:presentation level
Entered by: cochrum

20:21 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Darstellungsebene ( sentence)
Durch die in XXX implementierte Darstellungsebene können aus diesen Grundinformationen alle gewünschten Darstellungsformen generiert und exportiert werden.

My translation, which I'm not sure about:
The display level implemented in XXX enables the generation and export of any desired display type from this basic data.

TIA
cochrum
Germany
presentation level
Explanation:
the top layer of the OSI model

see e.g.

ref 1:
At the presentation level, Java Server Pages (JSPs) are...

ref 2:
NAPLPS North American Presentation-Level Protocol Syntax

see also www.devry-phx.edu/fac/miller/osi.htm for descriptions of all seven layers (e.g.: 'Higher level interfacing requirements, including data compression, format conversion, and encryption, are detailed in presentation layer protocols.')
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Excellent ! Thank You :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I think you have it right
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Any chosen display...xxxbrute
5presentation levelKen Cox
4 -1All desired display shapes...
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you have it right


Explanation:
A little help from ny Computer-English FWB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

neutral  gangels: No. display type=headline type in printing
2 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All desired display shapes...


Explanation:
Your take sounds OK to me. You might want to consider turning it around:

All desired display shapes can be generated and exported from this basic data using the display level implemented in XXX.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'shapes\' might also be \'forms\' depending on what is being displayed.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: I prefer "these data"
29 mins

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: agree with Trudy, plus maybe 'layouts' for 'shapes'...? just a suggestion
4 hrs

disagree  Winfried Schoepf: This appears to be a term from software architecture. the OSI model has a "presentation layer" and that's what it is in my opinion.
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any chosen display...


Explanation:
Any chosen display may be generated or exported from data of display implementation by XXX.

xxxbrute

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentation level


Explanation:
the top layer of the OSI model

see e.g.

ref 1:
At the presentation level, Java Server Pages (JSPs) are...

ref 2:
NAPLPS North American Presentation-Level Protocol Syntax

see also www.devry-phx.edu/fac/miller/osi.htm for descriptions of all seven layers (e.g.: 'Higher level interfacing requirements, including data compression, format conversion, and encryption, are detailed in presentation layer protocols.')


    Reference: http://www.bea.com/customers/profiles/kiko.shtml
    Reference: http://www.le.ac.uk/cc/iss/glossary/ccgln.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Excellent ! Thank You :))