International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Absicherung

English translation: security/safeguard (data, system, availability,...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absicherung
English translation:security/safeguard (data, system, availability,...)
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:22 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / recovery systems
German term or phrase: Absicherung
I know this comes up often in PROZ but none of the suggestions suit. The background is a recovery system. The context is a project schedule for the various tasks service provider X has to perform for its customer.

Kundenunterschrift: spätestens 7 Wochen vor Projektstart
Projektstart geplant: 01.03.2007
*Absicherung* durch Warm-Backup: 1.03.2007 bis 30.04.2007
Bereitstellung der Hardware: 16.03.2007


As you can see, the "Absicherung" task lasts for 7 weeks. I don't have any more information on what's involved. Any ideas?

TIA
ciarrai
data protection
Explanation:
.... in this case

IMO warm backup is not at task with the stated duration (no system in the world takes that long to back up), but instead an activity that is performed regularly and repeatedly during the specified interval as necessary to achieve the stated objective of data protection

sample ref:

Microsoft Site Server 3.0 Membership Directory Guidelines for ...Keeping a Warm Backup SQL Server. The best data protection strategy is a combination of full backups and backups from transaction logs. ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/mcis/ss3fop.mspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-20 21:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I should have had a better look at the ref I cited. There 'warm backup' means a second system run in parallel with the main system (in this case perhaps a system that is being upgraded) to provide protection against data corruption. In that case, the specified time interval is how long a warm backup system will be in place; the objective is still data protection.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Since this came up a few times and I couldn't reword the sentences I ran with "data protection" since in this context it was understood more like security. Thanks to everyone for his/her input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Backup procedure:M-A-Z
3 +1data protectionKen Cox
2security/safeguarding warm backupZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
security/safeguarding warm backup


Explanation:
Not an expert.. Basing my answer partly on:

MailFrontier Gateway Appliance m500 Warm ** Backup - Security appliance ** - Fast EN, Gigabit EN - rack-mountable MailFrontier Gateway Appliance protects organizations against inbound and outbound email threats such as spam, phishing and viruses, provides control for content compliance, and enables consolidation of email infrastructure. MailFrontier Gateway Appliance is a pre-configured, pre-hardened solution, standardized on IBM xSeries hardware available on Windows and Linux operating systems. It combines the best protection, effortless control, and high performance with immediate deployment. An enterprise solution

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 10

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data protection


Explanation:
.... in this case

IMO warm backup is not at task with the stated duration (no system in the world takes that long to back up), but instead an activity that is performed regularly and repeatedly during the specified interval as necessary to achieve the stated objective of data protection

sample ref:

Microsoft Site Server 3.0 Membership Directory Guidelines for ...Keeping a Warm Backup SQL Server. The best data protection strategy is a combination of full backups and backups from transaction logs. ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/mcis/ss3fop.mspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-20 21:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I should have had a better look at the ref I cited. There 'warm backup' means a second system run in parallel with the main system (in this case perhaps a system that is being upgraded) to provide protection against data corruption. In that case, the specified time interval is how long a warm backup system will be in place; the objective is still data protection.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Since this came up a few times and I couldn't reword the sentences I ran with "data protection" since in this context it was understood more like security. Thanks to everyone for his/her input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: I think this is better because it lasts longer
2 hrs

disagree  M-A-Z: "data protection" is rather a privacy issue
2 days15 hrs

agree  Brigitte Hamilton: I see M-A-Z's argument, but read in this context, protection refers more to security rather than privacy.
4 days
  -> Indeed. After having a couple of days to ruminate on this, I suspect that here 'Absicherung' may well mean 'means used to ensure system security & availability', which invites rewording (and M-A-Z's *second* suggestion isn't that bad)

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backup procedure:


Explanation:
Alternatively: "Backup system:"

M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'Backup system:' is a possiblity if 'system' is understood in the abstract sense.
1 day11 hrs