KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Fehlerfreiheit

English translation: Error-free / free from error


06:35 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Fehlerfreiheit
erwartete Fehlerfreiheit der Software.
kirti
English translation:Error-free / free from error
Explanation:
Accuracy of the programs/software
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Error-free / free from errorSubbanna
4bug-free software expected
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Error-free / free from error


Explanation:
Accuracy of the programs/software

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: The asker has posted a noun and you have proposed adjectives in reply - how do you fit "error-free" with "erwartete"?
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: (To what extent) the software is error-free. Very few applications are accurate (or error-free) IME, although the error might be mine..
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bug-free software expected


Explanation:
Depending on your target audience, 'bug-free as an adjective is how I might phrase this.

If you just HAVE to have a noun, then maybe 'freedom from bugs'

AND if you are talking to a scientific audience and do not want to use 'bugs' for software, I would phrase it 'defects.'


    Reference: http://www.sei.cmu.edu/news-at-sei/columns/watts_new/2004/3/...
    Reference: http://www.eschertech.com/products/bugfreesoftware.php
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): LegalTrans D