KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

festes Wechselgeld

English translation: fixed/preset change return


15:13 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Instruction manual for a touch cash register
German term or phrase: festes Wechselgeld
There is only one use of this term, so I don't have much context:

Bei festem Wechselgeld geht es weiter bei Schritt 4, da das feste Wechselgeld automatisch gebucht wird.

Fixed change? Firm change? I've googled these terms with no success.
Mary Watson
English translation:fixed/preset change return
Explanation:
couple more options
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, this fit in the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fixed rate of exchangeDavid Moore
2fixed/preset change return
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixed/preset change return


Explanation:
couple more options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, this fit in the best.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixed rate of exchange


Explanation:
While I am inclined to favour your own idea of "fixed change", here is another one which just MIGHT be viable, depending on where the till is to be used. If it is for a hotel close to a border, or having an international clientele, it could suit. But only you are part to that information!

This is the site which gave me the hotel idea:

TradePos- [ Translate this page ]
Stückelung möglich; Festes Wechselgeld; Variables Wechselgeld; Fremdwährungen; Rückgeld auch in Fremdwährung; Preisnachlass Artikel; Preisaufschlag Artikel ...
www.mer-x.de/new/produkte/tradepos.html


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is as close as we've got so far: "fixed exchange rate/rate of exchange" as opposed to "variable exchange rate/rate of exchange"
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
20 hrs