KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

beispielhaft an etwas beschreiben

English translation: to illustrate with examples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beispielhaft an etwas beschreiben
English translation:to illustrate with examples
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

16:31 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: beispielhaft an etwas beschreiben
I have the sentence "In diesem Kapitel beschreiben wir die verschieden Zugriffskonzepte beispielhaft an Archivierungsobjekten aus dem Rechnungswesen." Can a native speaker please confirm that I have understood "beispielhaft an" correctly as "using...as examples". E.g. my EN translation is "In this chapter, we describe the different access concepts using archiving objects from the accounting area as examples." Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Mac
Mac
to illustrate with examples
Explanation:
taken from, etc.

OR (your case): "... to illustrate the diverse access options by means of ..." etc.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to illustrate with examples
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4to exemplify / exemplifiedxxxPetra Raspel
3through practical object lessonsgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exemplify / exemplified


Explanation:
.. you could use your translation of course, but "to exemplify" is almost exactly means "beispielhaft erlaeutern" or "beispielhaft erklaeren"

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through practical object lessons


Explanation:
or: with the aid of practical object lessons

In this chapter, we describe the various ways of accessing with the aid of practical object lessons from the accounting field.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to illustrate with examples


Explanation:
taken from, etc.

OR (your case): "... to illustrate the diverse access options by means of ..." etc.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen ;-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Warum macht man sich die Mühe, eine Frage zu beantworten, wenn der Fragesteller sich anschließend noch nicht mal die Mühe macht, die Frage zu schließen bzw. Punkte zu vergeben?
469 days
  -> Danke LittleBalu. Deine Frage ist durchaus berechtigt.