KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Hirnware

English translation: brainware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hirnware
English translation:brainware
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

16:28 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Hirnware
in a guide to using a software programme
Sian Herrera-Delgado
brainware
Explanation:
At least this is what it means.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brainwareBrigitteHilgner
3WetwareKevin Schlottmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brainware


Explanation:
At least this is what it means.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: To my ears (and I have been out of the IT industry for a long time), this means programmers, etc. Probably not what's intended here, but "brainware" is the obvious translation anyway.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard. Since there is no useful context to offer any guidance I decided to opt for the obvious.

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Klaus.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wetware


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion; I see wetware being used on the web and in the popular press.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wetware#Computer_Jargon_Usage
    Reference: http://www.gearlog.com/2007/03/first_commercially_available_...
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish