KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Knackser

English translation: clicks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knackser
English translation:clicks
Entered by: Textklick

04:34 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / voice recognition
German term or phrase: Knackser
This is from a software manual about voice recognition used in cars and PCs. This paragraph deals with studio-recorded voice prompts (e.g.: "If you want this option, please press x", etc.)

Wenn Sprachaufnahmen statt TTS verwendet werden, werden diese im Tonstudio mit 44,1 kHz aufgenommen. Der Zeitpunkt der Tonstudioaufnahmen wird vom Projekt festgelegt. Nach der Aufnahme werden diese bearbeitet. Am Anfang und am Ende jedes Prompts müssen die Pausen abgeschnitten werden, damit der Speicherbedarf so gering wie möglich ausfällt. Für HW-Lösungen werden sie downgesampelt und codiert. Prompts dürfen keine Knackser / Spratzler enthalten. Für die „Reinheit“ der Aufnahmen ist das Tonstudio zuständig. Mit den Sprechern werden vor der Aufnahme Verträge abgeschlossen, für diese ist der Bereich Business Development zuständig. Dieser Bereich ist vor den Aufnahmen rechtzeitig zu informieren.

Knackser is a specific voice engineering jargon. It could mean "crackling" (from knacken?) as the prompts are recorded in a sound studio and evidently the recorder should not pick up any extraneous sounds. I need confirmation. TIA.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
clicks
Explanation:
Other way around! (and crackle)

Quickdic ref:

Knackton m TELEKOM click, clicking
Spratzprobe f / crackle test

Please see the GUI on the website. O.K. this is about vinyl records. but the principle holds good. Google: "clicks and crackle software" and you'll see Sound Forge and all the other recording applications.

("downgesampelt" must surely be word of the day)

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clicks
Textklick
3crackling (sound)casper


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clicks


Explanation:
Other way around! (and crackle)

Quickdic ref:

Knackton m TELEKOM click, clicking
Spratzprobe f / crackle test

Please see the GUI on the website. O.K. this is about vinyl records. but the principle holds good. Google: "clicks and crackle software" and you'll see Sound Forge and all the other recording applications.

("downgesampelt" must surely be word of the day)




    Reference: http://www.polderbits.com/recorder_filters_uk.html
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Chris

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crackling (sound)


Explanation:
I've tried every possible driver with my pvr350 and mce2005, but i always have a crackling sound (knackser)
http://www.shspvr.com/smf/index.php?PHPSESSID=4cf4219700177d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 07:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Platte ist oft abgespielt worden und man hört neben Knistern auch mal Knackser.
The record has been played often, so there is some crackling and may be some klicks too.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=140059555...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 07:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verboten sind: verminderte quinten, parallele oktaven, unterbrechen des flows, ungerade rhythmen, pausen; parallele quinten, stilbrüche, unsanglichkeit, digitale knackser, analoges rauschen, klangmalerei, notenanalphabetismus
Forbidden are: diminished fifths, consecutive octaves, interrupting of the flow, uneven rhythms, breaks, consecutive fifths, inconsistencies of style, lack of melody, digital crackling, analogous noise interference, sound figures/complex sounds, illiteracy of notes
http://www.kunstradio.at/2001A/14_01_01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-16 07:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurze Empfangsunterbrechungen (Knackser)
Short reception dropouts (crackling)
http://www.mediatech.sk/man_shop/hearo888_manual.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22