KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Entfernungswerk

English translation: distance calculation software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entfernungswerk
English translation:distance calculation software
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

14:57 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Entfernungswerk
Der Bereich Softwarestandard beschränkt sich derzeit auf kommerzielle Produkte in den Bereichen Antivirensoftware, Betriebssysteme, Officesoftware, Groupware und Entfernungswerk.

This is from a manual for a logistics company system.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
distance determination/calculation software
Explanation:
This site is quite helpful - they provide documentation for this type of software in both German and English:

http://www.gpc-world.de/StandLoes/OrtsD/ortsd.html
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consignement monitoring and tariffs
Andreas Kobell
3 +1Graded distance schedule
Evi Wollinger
3 +1distance determination/calculation software
Hilary Davies Shelby
2teleworkingKen Cox
2distance work(s) / distance tablesUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignement monitoring and tariffs


Explanation:
found the link below, HTH


    Reference: http://www.komalog.de/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&p...
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Looks like almost there but I think there is more to it if you want to integrate it into given sentence context.
26 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graded distance schedule


Explanation:
please see>
http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:HgNXsoo-L7UJ:www.heavypl...



Evi Wollinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: The word schedule challenges "werk" Maybe a re-wording would do the trick here?/ No worries, I was just being curious and believe that there might not be a perfect term in English for this one at all so interpretations thereof might be the only choice.
24 mins
  -> my own understanding is that of a list or index, not sure about it, though

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teleworking


Explanation:
Despite the fact that the usual meaning of 'Entfernungswerk' is apparently as indictated by the other answers, it seems a rather large leap to me from the first four rather broad-based areas to the quite specific and narrow-based area of transport distance calculations. Maybe they mean 'teleworking'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-21 15:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was supposed to read 'teleworking?', but it looks like the question mark fell victim to the glossary police.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 16:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naja, I missed the 'logistics manual' bit. It's still a big step, but at least plausible.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distance work(s) / distance tables


Explanation:
The following link uses both terms:

http://www.cargo-system.de/info/XCargo_4.0_e_LoRes.pdf

This is little more than a guess, though.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 16:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link that may be of help:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Güterfernverkehrstarif

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance determination/calculation software


Explanation:
This site is quite helpful - they provide documentation for this type of software in both German and English:

http://www.gpc-world.de/StandLoes/OrtsD/ortsd.html

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I followed the link and downloaded the Eng. version the translator used "distance determination" is used 1:1 for "Entfernungswerk". So a good sugestion deserves an "agreed" like the others!
11 mins