KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Aufwandsangabe

English translation: Input information


08:21 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software /
German term or phrase: Aufwandsangabe
This document I've got has "Aufwand" all over it; the title is actually "Änderungsaufwand Gegenüberstellung" and it concerns a number of change requests made by users to modify a standard system. In one particular table there is a column for "Aufwandsangabe"; unfortunately none of the rows below it are filled in so there are no values attached to this word, but elsewhere in the document it says the "Aufwand" includes *both* monetary costs and man-days... So any idea what "Aufwandsangabe" might be? "Estimated effort" ? I feel like "cost" alone is too narrow.
Draupadi
United States
English translation:Input information
Explanation:
Leo suggests "input" for Aufwand. Without seeing how the term is used throughout, I'm not 100% sure, but you might give it some thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 10:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, and for Aenderungsaufwand, it seems modification effort should work
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
In this context "input estimate" is better than "input information".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Input information
SusieZ
2 +1estimated resourcesKari Foster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated resources


Explanation:
Just sort of guessing -- but "resources" is a very useful word to refer to the people, time, equipment, money or whatever else it takes to do a job. Maybe 'estimated resource requirements'?

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: 'resource requirement info'
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Input information


Explanation:
Leo suggests "input" for Aufwand. Without seeing how the term is used throughout, I'm not 100% sure, but you might give it some thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 10:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, and for Aenderungsaufwand, it seems modification effort should work

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
In this context "input estimate" is better than "input information".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I'd say 'input requirement info'
2 hrs
  -> thanks:))