KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Hinterlegung

English translation: stored in memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterlegung
English translation:stored in memory
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:23 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Hinterlegung
The text previously refers to "das Hinterlegen von Briefpapier". The context is fax software. I have previously translated "Hinterlegung" as "insert" or sometimes "use" letter paper, as this fitted well with the context. But "Hinterlegung" is now comes up in the following sentence:

"Haben Deckblatt bzw. Nachricht mehr Seiten als das Briefpapier, so erfolgt für die Seiten von Deckblatt bzw. Nachricht, für die kein Briefpapier vorhanden ist, keine Hinterlegung."

Does anyone have a better suggestion?

Many thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
stored in memory
Explanation:
typical fax machine function. When the paper has run out for printing, then the message is stored in memory for a later print-out.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think you have found the correct meaning. I appreciate your help a lot.

Regards,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stored in memory
Alexander Schleber
4saveBaldric
4no file creationTheo Bose
2watermarked
Endre Both
1Sorry but...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no file creation


Explanation:
on printer spool..

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stored in memory


Explanation:
typical fax machine function. When the paper has run out for printing, then the message is stored in memory for a later print-out.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think you have found the correct meaning. I appreciate your help a lot.

Regards,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: yes!
3 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: See my comment above.
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sorry but...


Explanation:
...to enlighten me, could you answer the following questions:

First, does the software define a maximum number of pages per fax message which could be printed with letter paper (or stationery), and,

Second, if this number is exceeded, does this mean that any page in excess cannot be designed with stationery?

To me, the definition given in your sentence sounds a bit tautological anyway.


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save


Explanation:
I´m a bit at lost in regards to the German text. The way I understand the original the message that is to be printed is not"saved" in case the fax runs out of paper. "Speichern" or "sichern" would in this case be more adecuate. If my interpretation is correct I´d just use "saved".

In case of the printing of the message requiering more paper than is available in the paper storage of the fax machine the parts of the message that cannot be printed are not saved.

An idea.

Baldric

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
watermarked


Explanation:
My tentative interpretation which only makes sense if the text is about OUTGOING messages:

"Briefpapier" is used as a graphical layout that is projected behind the text of outgoing fax messages ("der Text wird hinterlegt mit den Elementen des Briefpapiers"). Each page (cover page, 1st page, 2nd page, etc.) can have a different design, and if no design has been defined, the page is not "hinterlegt", ie. not watermarked.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20