KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Vollkostenrechnung

English translation: absorption costing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollkostenrechnung
English translation:absorption costing
Entered by: Kathi Stock

10:12 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Vollkostenrechnung
Dabei lassen sich alle gängigen Kostenrechnungsphilosophien wie etwa Voll- und Teilkostenrechnung, Deckungsbeitragsrechnung oder Grenzplankostenrechnung (inkl. Sollkosten) und Prozesskostenrechnung berücksichtigen.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
absorption costing
Explanation:
Kostenrechnung,die alle Kosten erfaßt im Gegensatz zu Teilkostenrechnungen,in denen nur bestimmte Gruppen von Kosten,wie direkte Kosten,Grenzkosten usw.,einbezogen werden
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3absorption costing
Kathi Stock
5 +1full-cost accounting
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absorption costing


Explanation:
Kostenrechnung,die alle Kosten erfaßt im Gegensatz zu Teilkostenrechnungen,in denen nur bestimmte Gruppen von Kosten,wie direkte Kosten,Grenzkosten usw.,einbezogen werden

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
20 mins

agree  Petra Winter
43 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: absorption need not be full. Have you go a reference for this term?
1 hr
  -> yes...http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

neutral  gangels: total [aggregate] expense ratio
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-cost accounting


Explanation:
That is what I learned in my econmics courses.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard the expression several times.
1 day22 hrs