International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Deckungsbeitragsrechnung

English translation: contribution margin accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungsbeitragsrechnung
English translation:contribution margin accounting
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

10:12 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Deckungsbeitragsrechnung
Dabei lassen sich alle gängigen Kostenrechnungsphilosophien wie etwa Voll- und Teilkostenrechnung, Deckungsbeitragsrechnung oder Grenzplankostenrechnung (inkl. Sollkosten) und Prozesskostenrechnung berücksichtigen.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
contribution margin accounting
Explanation:
SAP terminology
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thank you ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contribution margin accounting
Friedrich Reinold
4cost-volume-profit analysis CVP
Kim Metzger
4direct costing
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct costing


Explanation:
Methode zur Ermittlung der Kosten einer Leistungseinheit,bei der nur diejenigen Kosten berücksichtigt werden,die der Leistungseinheit unmittelbar zuzurechnen sind

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: direct coverage expense ratio
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contribution margin accounting


Explanation:
SAP terminology


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/7a/4c39be4a0111d...
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
17 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost-volume-profit analysis CVP


Explanation:
According to Woywode

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45