KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Umgehung

English translation: workaround


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umgehung
English translation:workaround
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

22:36 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / faults
German term or phrase: Umgehung
Hello all
From a software maintenance contract - I'm guessing that this is a workaround - is that appropriate contractual register or is there some other term out there?

"Unterstützung des Auftraggebers bei der Umsetzung einer Umgehung bzw. der Installation von Patches..."

Thanks as ever for your ideas
Kind regards
Dan
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
workaround
Explanation:
I don't see any reason why not. Workaround it the "official" term - particularly for anything software related.

cf:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umgehungslösung
Umgehungslösung
Unter einer Umgehungslösung oder einem Workaround versteht man die Umgehung eines bekannten Problems in einem System durch eine Hilfskonstruktion.

Workaround
Behelfslösung, Problemumgehung, Ausweichlösung
Behelfslösung zur Umgehung eines nicht "sauber" lösbaren Problems.
http://www.lexitron.de/main.php?detail=true&eintrag=1165

From a contract:
4.2 Any delay by the Contractor in performing the Contractor's obligations under the Contract which is caused by an event beyond the control of the Contractor, and which could not have been avoided by the Contractor without incurring unreasonable cost through the use of work-around plans including alternative sources or other means, constitutes an excusable delay.
http://www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/centres/contracts/service_contract_...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Heike et al
DB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5workaround
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3bypass
SusieZ


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bypass


Explanation:
From ask.com:

"In computing, a bypass is circumventing security features in hacking, or taking a different approach to an issue in troubleshooting...."

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
workaround


Explanation:
I don't see any reason why not. Workaround it the "official" term - particularly for anything software related.

cf:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umgehungslösung
Umgehungslösung
Unter einer Umgehungslösung oder einem Workaround versteht man die Umgehung eines bekannten Problems in einem System durch eine Hilfskonstruktion.

Workaround
Behelfslösung, Problemumgehung, Ausweichlösung
Behelfslösung zur Umgehung eines nicht "sauber" lösbaren Problems.
http://www.lexitron.de/main.php?detail=true&eintrag=1165

From a contract:
4.2 Any delay by the Contractor in performing the Contractor's obligations under the Contract which is caused by an event beyond the control of the Contractor, and which could not have been avoided by the Contractor without incurring unreasonable cost through the use of work-around plans including alternative sources or other means, constitutes an excusable delay.
http://www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/centres/contracts/service_contract_...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Heike et al
DB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
36 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
53 mins

agree  Ken Cox: esp. in conjunction with installing patches
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ Ken
2 hrs

agree  Orla Shanaghy: Yes, that was the official term in a large IT company I worked for.
5 hrs