KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sentence

English translation: Now data additional to that shown in the overview table is also exported as a CSV file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jetzt werden auch Daten, welche über die in der Übersichtstabelle dargestellten hinaus gehen als CSV.-Datei exportiert
English translation:Now data additional to that shown in the overview table is also exported as a CSV file
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:57 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: sentence
Hi there, I am struggling with a text for a software manual and have some difficulties. Therefore I have to bother you with my questions. Could you please help?

Jetzt werden auch Daten, welche über die in der Übersichtstabelle dargestellten hinaus gehen als CSV.-Datai exportiert und können in anderen Applikationen weiter bearbeitet und ausgewertet werden.

That's what I did but it sounds horrible! Please help:
"Now, also data are exported as a CSV file which go beyong the ones displayed in the overview table and can be edited and evaluated in other applications if required."

Thanks a lot!
Karin Rueter
Sentence option:
Explanation:
Now data, which are exported as a CSV. files, over those depicted in the index chart, can farther be processes and evaluated in other applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:28:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Karin!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentenceKlaus Dorn
4 +1Not really EnglishChris Rowson
4 +1CommentSteffen Pollex
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Now data, which are exported as a CSV. files, over those depicted in the index chart, can farther be processes and evaluated in other applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:28:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Karin!

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "processes" or "processed"?
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
Now you can even export data, which exceeds that shown in the overview, as CSV-files and process or analyse it with other software applications.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say exceed and them - I still consider data to be plural :-)
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Just another option. Agree with Trudy "exceed".
1 day11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
"Now data, which are exported as a CSV. files, over those depicted in the index chart, can farther be processes and evaluated in other applications."

This is not at all English:

1. Agree with Trudy: "data" is to be in singular.

2. "can be "processed", not processes, a typo, most likely

3. "further", not "farther".

4. Trudy, in general, proposed better style. The style of the answer selected is not better than of the initial answer proposed by the asker first.



Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's hard to judge for a stranger & foreigner, but as far as I know "farther" is more likely to US-version, and further" - UK & Europe. Is it so or not?
1 day3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not really English


Explanation:
Steffen is right, this is not really English. It is not a question of the minor errors mentioned, it is a question of the formulation of the ideas.

I would not have been able to understand the sentence selected before I came to Germany and learnt some German, because the formulation is totally German.

"Now data additional to that shown in the overview table is also exported as a CSV file, and can be further processed and analysed in other applications."

And I am really not sure about that "now". It could well be that it should be omitted, but it depends on the wider context.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr