KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Button ZURÜCKSETZEN / ABBRECHEN

English translation: reset / cancel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zurücksetzen / abbrechen
English translation:reset / cancel
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:06 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Button ZURÜCKSETZEN / ABBRECHEN
It's about a software manual:

I have difficulties to translate the button names for ZURÜCKSETZEN and ABBRECHEN. Can you please help?

If you use QUIT for Abbrechen, what would you then use for BEENDEN?

Thanks a lot!
Karin Rueter
back / cancel
Explanation:
so you still have "quit" left for "beenden".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought I prefer
\"Reset / Cancel\"
see: http://www.useit.com/alertbox/20000416.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for helping. I was absolutely confused about to cancel and to quit. I would have taken QUIT for "beenden" but then I looked it up and also found QUIT for "abbrechen". So thanks to all of you, especially to Endre for mentioning the website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4back / cancel
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1BACK and CANCELKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BACK and CANCEL


Explanation:
most commonly used in this context...QUIT would be FINISH - it's used in many software installations

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back / cancel


Explanation:
so you still have "quit" left for "beenden".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought I prefer
\"Reset / Cancel\"
see: http://www.useit.com/alertbox/20000416.html


Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for helping. I was absolutely confused about to cancel and to quit. I would have taken QUIT for "beenden" but then I looked it up and also found QUIT for "abbrechen". So thanks to all of you, especially to Endre for mentioning the website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Reset/cancel; BTW, is this 'beenden' as in 'to terminate' (quit) or as in 'to complete' (finish)?
7 mins

agree  Theo Bose
10 mins

agree  Endre Both: Reset/Cancel. Karin, you might want to download Microsoft's English-German Glossaries: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/german....
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs