International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Art des Einreichens

English translation: type of submission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Art des Einreichens
English translation:type of submission
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:23 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Art des Einreichens
software manual:

Sie können über Drop-down Menus Kategorien und die Art des Einreichens auswählen:

My suggestion: You can select categories and the way of entering through drop-down menus.

Would that be okay? Thanks again for helping me!
Karin Rueter
You can select categories and the type of submission via drop-down menus
Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context, it is difficult to know whether this is correct.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Again, thanks to all of you who spent time in answering my stupid questions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You can select categories and the type of submission via drop-down menus
Sarah Downing
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You can select categories and the type of submission via drop-down menus


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context, it is difficult to know whether this is correct.

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Again, thanks to all of you who spent time in answering my stupid questions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, I was about to suggest "to submit".
2 mins
  -> Thanks again, Klaus:-)

agree  swisstell
8 mins
  -> Danke Erich

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
You may select: inputting, via drop down menu categories.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "inputting" is less confusive than selective in this very particular case, I guess.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!