KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Hinterlegungsgegenstand

English translation: escrow copy (of software)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterlegungsgegenstand
English translation:escrow copy (of software)
Entered by: Maria Danielson

22:20 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Hinterlegungsgegenstand
Hinterlegungsgegenstand

Zwischen [Firma A] und [Firma B] besteht Einigkeit, dass die bei dem [B] Endkunden im Einsatz befindliche Software:

- xxx

in der jeweils bei [B] im Einsatz befindlichen Form beim einem Treuhänder hinterlegt wird.
[A] verpflichtet sich sicherzustellen, dass der Hinterlegungsgegenstand so beschaffen ist, dass [B] im Sicherungsfalle in der Lage ist, die bei [B] im Einsatz befindliche Software weiter zu verwenden ....
Maria Danielson
United States
escrow copy {of the software}
Explanation:
see this link.

My take on it from the USA
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Escrow copy it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4escrow copy {of the software}
jccantrell
4item held in escrow
Dr. Fred Thomson
4depository backupKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depository backup


Explanation:
yes, admittedly, I made this up, but I think it hits the nail on the head:

a backup copy of a software as a deposit, so we could call it a depository backup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 22:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, DEPOSITARY

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escrow copy {of the software}


Explanation:
see this link.

My take on it from the USA


    Reference: http://my.ais.net/~lawmsf/articl15.htm
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Escrow copy it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item held in escrow


Explanation:
Dietl, WB fuer Recht, usw.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23