KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

installationsabhängig

English translation: installation-dependent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:installationsabhängig
English translation:installation-dependent
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:35 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: installationsabhängig
Die Lizenzierung der Software muss über einen installationsabhängigen Softwareschlüssel erfolgen.

The licensing of the software has to be effected by a ? software key.

Please help
Thanks, Karin
Karin Rueter
installation-dependent
Explanation:
Do I need one?
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for helping and all the others for confirming. Sometimes the questions are really too easy but there is always the desire to find the most complicated word to express. Sorry for bothering.
Thanks, Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7installation-dependent
Alan Johnson
4 +3Agree with Alan
Trudy Peters
4dependent on installation
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
installation-dependent


Explanation:
Do I need one?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for helping and all the others for confirming. Sometimes the questions are really too easy but there is always the desire to find the most complicated word to express. Sorry for bothering.
Thanks, Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: No, you don't. But you can't leave it empty...
2 mins
  -> precisely ! : - !

agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
52 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: The software must be licenses via an installation-dependent....
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Trudy
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependent on installation


Explanation:
The licensing of the software has to be effected by a software key dependent on installation.

Das ist nur eine Variante, vielleicht etwas eleganter?

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agree with Alan


Explanation:
I meant to write "must be licensed"
I think turning the sentence around does away with the awkward "effected"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs