KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Schalter

English translation: radio buttons


11:35 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / GUI
German term or phrase: Schalter
as in:
Durch Mausklick auf die Schaltfläche "Textformat" gelangen Sie in das Dialogfenster "Formatierung" mit den Registerkarten für Zahlen, Zeit, Zeichen und Schalter
(these could be on/off, yes/no, true/false, etc.
My suggestion is "toggle"
Neil Radford
English translation:radio buttons
Explanation:
If you are talking about user interface, then this might be what you are looking for.
These are the little labeled circles where, by clicking on one, you automatically 'unclick' the other choices. Fits perfectly for true/false, etc. where the choices are mutually exclusive (e.g., age: 1-20, 21-40, >51).
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Better late than never - a translators lot is a busy lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radio buttons
jccantrell
3Dialog box
Christopher Kennedy
2Options
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dialog box


Explanation:
The context is not very clear to me here. However when giving instructions for dealing with typical tabbed controls schalter can often refer simply to a button. You say these are yes/no etc controls. IF they are the standard microsoft style boxes (i.e. a qusetion and then a chose of one or more buttons to press) then they are dialog boxes.
Hope this helps

Christopher Kennedy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Options


Explanation:
I too am hazy about the context, but I think you are saying that Schalter is the label on a tab - I don't think I've ever seen a tab labelled "toggle", but I could imagine one called "Options", especially if when you get there you can select the settings for a number of different things.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: It's not clear from the context whether Schalter is the tab name or a designation for the contents of the tab. In any case, IMO it is programmer jargon (literal translation of 'switch' in the sense of an option parameter in a command or instruction).
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio buttons


Explanation:
If you are talking about user interface, then this might be what you are looking for.
These are the little labeled circles where, by clicking on one, you automatically 'unclick' the other choices. Fits perfectly for true/false, etc. where the choices are mutually exclusive (e.g., age: 1-20, 21-40, >51).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio_button
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Better late than never - a translators lot is a busy lot