KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Nutzungsaspekte

English translation: uses/applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzungsaspekte
English translation:uses/applications
Entered by: macrettoc

17:50 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Spool servers/spool architecture
German term or phrase: Nutzungsaspekte
"Nutzungsaspekte einer logischen Spool-Architektur sind auch die folgenden Möglichkeiten: Gruppierung und Umleitung."

Can I simply translate "Nutzungsaspekte" as "aspects of usage", i.e. "The following options are also aspects of usage of a logical spool architecture: grouping and redirection." Doesn't seem to be a very widely used term in German (or English?).
macrettoc
uses/applications
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-14 17:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the "aspekte" is fairly redundant here in English ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1uses/applications
David Hollywood
2 +1(potential) areas of applicationcasper


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uses/applications


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-14 17:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the "aspekte" is fairly redundant here in English ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
9 mins
  -> thanks Phil:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(potential) areas of application


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks for the CL booster, David