International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Gänsefußlogik

English translation: copy/paste logic


10:50 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Requirements spec.
German term or phrase: Gänsefußlogik
Es soll keine Gänsefusslogik geben (d.h. Datum der 2. und folgenden Leistungen werden von der 1. Leistung übernommen), es müssen immer alle Datumseingaben erfolgen, sonst erscheint eine Fehlermeldung.

Anyone know what a snappy EN term for this might be? TIA for all contributions.
Martin Henderson
United Kingdom
English translation:copy/paste logic
Explanation:
This is not quite it, but may serve as a starting point. IMO Gänsefüsse refer to quotes, used in this case to describe the automatic application of one text entry to multiple other entries.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Harry, I haven't used copy/paste logic but it did point the other agreers (hazmatgerman and Ken Cox) in the right direction: I felt "ditto marks" was probably most appropriate in context. Decided not to add to glossary though, perhaps AM's suggestion would be better as a "general" term?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1default assumptionAndras Malatinszky
2 +3copy/paste logicHarry Borsje
2theoretical logic
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gänsefusslogik
theoretical logic


Explanation:
may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stephen, but I'm not convinced this works in this case.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gänsefusslogik
copy/paste logic


Explanation:
This is not quite it, but may serve as a starting point. IMO Gänsefüsse refer to quotes, used in this case to describe the automatic application of one text entry to multiple other entries.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Harry, I haven't used copy/paste logic but it did point the other agreers (hazmatgerman and Ken Cox) in the right direction: I felt "ditto marks" was probably most appropriate in context. Decided not to add to glossary though, perhaps AM's suggestion would be better as a "general" term?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Gansefüßchen are used in tables to indicate that the preceding row's content applies just as well in the present.@Cox: funny, didn't know. Enter it & I'll agree.
2 mins
  -> Thanks for the clarification.

agree  Ken Cox: 'Gänsefüße' according to hazmat's definition are called 'ditto marks' in English
1 hr
  -> Ditto logic would be an equally graphic way to describe this as the source term. Deserves a separate answer IMO.

agree  kriddl
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gänsefusslogik
default assumption


Explanation:
I think you should probably move away from the "logic" bit. What we are talking about here are assumptions, i.e. assuming, in the absence of a different input, that the second date entry is the same as the first one was.

Your sentence would then be something like this:

There should be no default assumptions (i.e., where the dates in the second and subsequent entries are assumed to be the same as that of the first); all dates must be entered each time or an error will be raised.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andras - I was very tempted by this but felt it was a bit too "formal" for the context. Appreciate the suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Schaitel: also "Avoid the common assumption..."
10 days