KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Zwitterstellung

English translation: to have contrasting aspects/characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Zwitterstellung einnehmen
English translation:to have contrasting aspects/characteristics
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:32 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Excel
German term or phrase: Zwitterstellung
KONTEXT: Zahlenbasierte Diagramme sind auch grafische Objekte, nehmen aber eine Zwitterstellung ein. Sie weisen zwar Strukturen, Elemente und Inhalte auf, die Sie mit in Excel verfügbaren Features und Werkzeugen erstellen und verändern können, entziehen sich aber andererseits in vielerlei Hinsicht einer freien, benutzerdefinierten Gestaltbarkeit.

I (think I) understand what the author means here with Zwitterstellung, in that zahlenbasierte Diagramme are graphical objects that are not as specific as regular charts (for the reasons mentioned above) but I don't exactly know how best to express this in English. I'd considered something like "(Charts based on numbers are also graphical objects, albeit) of an indeterminate/ambigous nature because they are neither..." but I'm really unsure about this - is it any clearer to anyone else?
macrettoc
Janus-faced
Explanation:
Yes, there is such a word. Meriam-Webster's 11th Collegiate defines it as: having two contrasting aspects.

"Number based diagrams are also graphical objects, but are Janus-faced."
Selected response from:

Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Grading comment
Great suggestions from everyone. In the end I chose Richard's suggestion, although I paraphrased "Janus-faced" based on the definition provided here and my own research of definitions for this term. Thanks, Richard, and to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2has an ambiguous position
Ingeborg Gowans
4hybrid positionBaljeet Singh
3Janus-faced
Richard Bartholomew
3don't fit completely into that categoryxxxhollstes


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has an ambiguous position


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Zwitterstellung

could this work here in your context?
hope it gets the ball rolling

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald

agree  Ashima
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Ashima

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't fit completely into that category


Explanation:
*Zwitterstellung* implies that one object combines characteristics of two distinct categories, which is why it is *in-between* or has a *double nature* (just like a Zwitter is in-between man and woman, being both without being either).

So if diagrams are only compared against graphical objects and nothing else it doesn't really make sense to speak of a *Zwitterstellung* because one can't help wondering what else it is compared with, or where it is in-between.

So if there is no other term you could say something like *they are graphical objects but they don't fit completely into that category* (or *but not completely so*). This would make sense with respect to the next sentence.

xxxhollstes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid position


Explanation:
"Number based diagrams are graphical objects, but they take up a hybrid position." This is explained in the following text that these can be generated by excel tools and features, but can also have user defined structure

Baljeet Singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Janus-faced


Explanation:
Yes, there is such a word. Meriam-Webster's 11th Collegiate defines it as: having two contrasting aspects.

"Number based diagrams are also graphical objects, but are Janus-faced."


Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great suggestions from everyone. In the end I chose Richard's suggestion, although I paraphrased "Janus-faced" based on the definition provided here and my own research of definitions for this term. Thanks, Richard, and to everyone who contributed.