KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Darstellungsgröße

English translation: Display size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darstellungsgröße
English translation:Display size
Entered by: Subbanna

18:24 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Darstellungsgröße
Erlaubt ist dem ERWERBER die Bearbeitung der äußeren Form (z. B. Schrift, Formatierung, Darstellungsgröße)... Es geht um die Nutzung von Daten, die nicht inhaltlich, sondern nur äußerlich verändert werden dürfen. Gibt es für Darstellungsgröße einen terminus technicus? (display size klingt irgendwie nicht überzeugend) Schrift habe ich mit "font" übersetzt
Eberhard Nietzer
Germany
Display size
Explanation:
Though translated as "window/representation/output size" , display size is the standard term used
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
Thank you for letting me know my doubts were inappropriate
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Display sizeSubbanna
4character size or image size
NilNil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character size or image size


Explanation:
Wenn man in den gängigen Fotoshops nachschaut, die ich hier auf englisch installiert habe, dann findet man <image size> bzw. bei der Schrift <character size>.
Vielleicht wäre das passender als die gesamte <display size>?
Mit freundlichen Grüßen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schriftarten allgemein sind <fonts>, ich will mit der <character size> nicht verwirren, das betrifft die Buchstabengröße.

NilNil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Display size


Explanation:
Though translated as "window/representation/output size" , display size is the standard term used


    www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme119/article2621787.html - Similar pages
    Reference: http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6029_7-6209887-1.html
Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for letting me know my doubts were inappropriate
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1
3 hrs

agree  Sarah123
13 hrs