KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Lernbetrieb

English translation: Learning Process


19:22 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Lernbetrieb
Starten Sie den Lernbetrieb.
calco
English translation:Learning Process
Explanation:
Without any more context, this could be a possibility.
Selected response from:

StefanieGreen
United States
Grading comment
Thx! This was the 1st solution I came up with too, but wonder about the notion of starting a mode vis-à-vis an operation, so will likely go with learn operation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Learning ProcessStefanieGreen
2training mode
Jutta Wappel
2learning mode
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lernbetrieb
Learning Process


Explanation:
Without any more context, this could be a possibility.

StefanieGreen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx! This was the 1st solution I came up with too, but wonder about the notion of starting a mode vis-à-vis an operation, so will likely go with learn operation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
learning mode


Explanation:
without more to go on

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
training mode


Explanation:
another one of the numerous possibilities ;-)

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4