KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Echtstart

English translation: go-live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Echtstart
English translation:go-live
Entered by: Eva Middleton

16:48 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Echtstart
"Der Echtstart des Projektes erfolgt mit dem Erreichen des letzten vereinbarten Meilensteins."
Eva Middleton
go-live
Explanation:
Funny IT neologism.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, fits the bill nicely! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2go-live
Jochen König
3actual start
Kattten


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual start


Explanation:
Maybe not the best equivalent, but a possibility.
Actual inition might be another guess.

Kattten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go-live


Explanation:
Funny IT neologism.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=150...
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, fits the bill nicely! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Berry: or 'go-live date' as an actual event
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Inge Meinzer
21 mins
  -> Danke :)