KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Steuerinformationen

English translation: control information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerinformation
English translation:control information

07:29 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
German term or phrase: Steuerinformationen
Der Header enthält Steuerinformationen wie zum Beispiel die verwendete Methode und den gewünschten URL.
Snezhi
Bulgaria
control information / schemes
Explanation:
From a quick Google...
But not too sure...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5control dataxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +3control information / schemes
jerrie
5 -3tax informationanoushkah


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control information / schemes


Explanation:
From a quick Google...
But not too sure...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  David Moore
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
tax information


Explanation:
The header contains tax information, i.e. the method used and the desired URL.

anoushkah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this has absolutely NOTHING to do with tax - it has to do with controls or commands
8 mins

disagree  Nicole Tata: how can you be so confident and yet so wrong? ;-)
1 hr

disagree  David Moore: agree - with Nicole and CMJ_Trans
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
control data


Explanation:
This is about IT, so the word "Steuer" refers to control and NOT to "tax". You can confirm by Eurodicautom

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  Uta Muller
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  David Moore
3 hrs