KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Notiz- und Lesezeichenfunktion

English translation: bookmark and comments function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notiz- und Lesezeichenfunktion
English translation:bookmark and comments function
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

17:56 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
German term or phrase: Notiz- und Lesezeichenfunktion
Das CD-ROM Lexicon enthält die Volltextsuche sowie die Notiz- und Lesezeichenfunktion
Ryszard Matuszewski
bookmark and comments function
Explanation:
...or "bookmark and user note function"
You might also rephrase along the lines of "functionality for adding bookmarks and comments" (functionality being a very popular term among US software vendors :-) )

It's not the *taking* of notes that's being discussed here, but the ability for the user to **add** notes. Many of my CD-ROM dictionaries offer this capability, and I use it extensively to add terms that I have found while researching something.

Brandstetter's English language interface for its dictionary CD-ROMs uses "Comments", whereas Publicis MCD Verlag uses "User Note" in its English interface.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bookmark and comments functionUlrike Lieder
3 +2capacity for bookmarking and taking notesMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacity for bookmarking and taking notes


Explanation:
could work

Mag. Sabine Senn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: index and bookmarker could go
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  matias
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bookmark and comments function


Explanation:
...or "bookmark and user note function"
You might also rephrase along the lines of "functionality for adding bookmarks and comments" (functionality being a very popular term among US software vendors :-) )

It's not the *taking* of notes that's being discussed here, but the ability for the user to **add** notes. Many of my CD-ROM dictionaries offer this capability, and I use it extensively to add terms that I have found while researching something.

Brandstetter's English language interface for its dictionary CD-ROMs uses "Comments", whereas Publicis MCD Verlag uses "User Note" in its English interface.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
1 hr

agree  Textklick: With - "bookmark and user note function"
6 hrs