KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

tritt verbindlich in Kraft

English translation: shall become mandatory with effect from.....


12:07 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / UK English
German term or phrase: tritt verbindlich in Kraft
Mit der Wirkung vom 1.3.2002 tritt die vorliegende Prozeßbeschreibung des Softwareentwicklungsprozesses für die Abteilung E/LE verbindlich in Kraft.

Eigentlich geht es um eine technische Übersetzung, aber dieser Satz kann ich irgendwie nicht richtig übersetzen.
Bisher habe ich etwas in der Richtung: Starting March 1st, 2002, this project description for the software development process goes into effect for the E/LE department.

I'm still missing "verbindlich" and I'm not sure if the sentence is correct. Thanks for any help.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:shall become mandatory with effect from.....
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I was thinking of choosing Onlinet's answer, which I found very good, together with Klaus' note, but then I decided to go for this variant, as it sounded better in my overall context. The other answers just seemed a bit too "legal" for a manual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enters into binding effect/force
Mary McCusker
4shall become mandatory with effect from.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4shall become legally binding
David Hollywood
4is legally valid
Johannes Gleim
3legally or lawfully
davidgreen
3will be put into effect
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tritt verbindlich in Kraft (UK English)
legally or lawfully


Explanation:
first thing coming to mind "goes legally/lawfully into force/effect"

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tritt verbindlich in Kraft (UK English)
will be put into effect


Explanation:
the "put" instead of goes into effect might take care of the verbindlich, as is is perhaps a bit more forceful.

by the way, it's "process description", right?

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tritt verbindlich in Kraft (UK English)
enters into binding effect/force


Explanation:
To my ears this is the only way to include 'verbindlich' without sounding too awkward.

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: binding, peremptory force - works in BE, too.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tritt verbindlich in Kraft (UK English)
is legally valid


Explanation:
With effect from March 1st, 2002, this published software development process project description is legally valid for the E/LE department.

mit Wirkung vom = with effect from (Collins)
Verbindlichkeit = legal validity(Schäfer)



    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tritt verbindlich in Kraft (UK English)
shall become legally binding


Explanation:
instrument do not technically become legally binding until the ... however, the instrument
is binding only among ... 28 provides that “Protocols shall be adopted at ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall become mandatory with effect from.....


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I was thinking of choosing Onlinet's answer, which I found very good, together with Klaus' note, but then I decided to go for this variant, as it sounded better in my overall context. The other answers just seemed a bit too "legal" for a manual.