KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

aufgebrochen

English translation: broken up into components


13:12 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: aufgebrochen
Beim Softwaredesign wird die Funktionalität, die mittels Software realisiert werden soll, aufgebrochen.

Der Satz davor sagt, dass in dieser Phase die Softwareanforderungen an einzelne Komponenten konkretisiert werden.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:broken up into components
Explanation:
My guess would be, that the text is talking about breaking a big project up into smaller parts during the design phase.

Sort of an divide an conquer approach to writing a big programm, not just to disterbute the project among several programmers, but also to simplify the construction and make changes and modifications easier later on.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
now, after I translated about 70 pages of the text, it became clear to me too. thanks. you got it right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1broken up into components
Lars Helbig
3segmented (packeted)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segmented (packeted)


Explanation:
Content Segment Descriptor for Improved Segmented Software Download
In mobile systems, efficient download of content to mobile devices plays an important role. Such content can be e.g. multi-media data, as music or videos, applications, and software updates for re-configurable mobile radio terminals. Future mobile radio terminals will support different radio interfaces, which will possibly be used simultaneously. For a flexible and efficient download over different radio interfaces, it has been proposed to segment the download. This means that the whole content to be downloaded is split into segments (also called packets). The segments can be loaded from different radio channels, and the receiving radio terminal collects all the segments and recombines them to form the complete content. Different ...



    Reference: http://www.priorartdatabase.com/IPCOM/000019651/
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broken up into components


Explanation:
My guess would be, that the text is talking about breaking a big project up into smaller parts during the design phase.

Sort of an divide an conquer approach to writing a big programm, not just to disterbute the project among several programmers, but also to simplify the construction and make changes and modifications easier later on.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
now, after I translated about 70 pages of the text, it became clear to me too. thanks. you got it right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _CR: so hätte ich das auch verstanden
2 mins