KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Projektvorgaben

English translation: It sounds like requirements...


17:10 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Projektvorgaben
Für diese Anpassung werden die generischen Dokumente als Vorgabedokumente herangezogen sowie die im Lasten- / Pflichtenheft oder aus internen Auftragsdokumenten resultierende Projektvorgaben.

It's something like the data available before the start of the project, which is included in the initial specifications. I was wondering if it was the same as requirements here, but maybe there is another word I am missing now. I guess they would have said Anforderungen, if they meant requirements.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:It sounds like requirements...
Explanation:
to me. It might be a higher level than those in the Lasten/Pflichtenhefte but I would think that project requirements would cover it.

Maybe the author was using the company vocabulary and so could not use Anforderungen.

My take on it from the USA.

BTW, nice new picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 23:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now with the new information, you may use specifications, but it still sounds like the difference between \"must haves\" and \"nice to haves\"

From the C++ coding standard (http://www.possibility.com/Cpp/CppCodingStandard.html)
we have:

\"Conventions
The use of the word \"shall\" in this document requires that any project using this document must comply with the stated standard.

The use of the word \"should\" directs projects in tailoring a project-specific standard, in that the project must include, exclude, or tailor the requirement, as appropriate.

The use of the word \"may\" is similar to \"should\", in that it designates optional requirements. \"

So even the \'should\' refers to requirements. I would still work with requirements.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Finally I ended up using requirements most of the time, sometimes I used input parameters.
Thank you all for your valuable input. Sorry I can't give the points to several of you.
Happy Easter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3specifications required for this project
David Hollywood
5project specificationsWill Matter
4 +1project scope
Emma Cox
3 +1It sounds like requirements...
jccantrell
4project rules and conventions
Edward L. Crosby III
3project constraintsxxxOanaK
3instructionsTeresa Reinhardt
2project('s) aims/targets
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project scope


Explanation:
I don't think it's requirements so much as the scoping out of the extent of the project based on what is there...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo: agree, the specs are usually the details and the scope the more generic information
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's what I thought... I'm thinking in terms of software implementations, and we would talk about scope

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It sounds like requirements...


Explanation:
to me. It might be a higher level than those in the Lasten/Pflichtenhefte but I would think that project requirements would cover it.

Maybe the author was using the company vocabulary and so could not use Anforderungen.

My take on it from the USA.

BTW, nice new picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 23:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now with the new information, you may use specifications, but it still sounds like the difference between \"must haves\" and \"nice to haves\"

From the C++ coding standard (http://www.possibility.com/Cpp/CppCodingStandard.html)
we have:

\"Conventions
The use of the word \"shall\" in this document requires that any project using this document must comply with the stated standard.

The use of the word \"should\" directs projects in tailoring a project-specific standard, in that the project must include, exclude, or tailor the requirement, as appropriate.

The use of the word \"may\" is similar to \"should\", in that it designates optional requirements. \"

So even the \'should\' refers to requirements. I would still work with requirements.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Finally I ended up using requirements most of the time, sometimes I used input parameters.
Thank you all for your valuable input. Sorry I can't give the points to several of you.
Happy Easter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: One of the first stages in product development is "Requirements Analysis"
7 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications required for this project


Explanation:
One way of getting round this might be to turn it round :)


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I usually translate "Vorgaben" as "specifications". In this case, "Vorgabedokumente" can also be translated as just "specifications."
25 mins

agree  Emma Cox: this would definitely make sense
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
1 day9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
project('s) aims/targets


Explanation:
couple more possibilities

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instructions


Explanation:
Elvira, I haven't had time to check each context you've given, but I think that is what the meaning of "Vorgaben" often is - rules to follow, values/figures/parameters to adopt, etc.
Another term that has worked sometimes is (pre)defined (or definitions) - again, depending on context.
BTW, I wouldn't try too hard to use only one word;
if it's clear from the context that there are different
shades of meaning, a different word may be fine (or even,
required).
Hope that helps a bit!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project specifications


Explanation:
Sorry that i can't make it just one word but this phrase is another possibility and the meaning is clear in English. "Specifications" shows that there are some parameters or guidelines that the project requires and they are telling you upfront what they are. Just another way to put it. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 22:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the context and what you feel comfortable with. Look at all of these possibilities: \"Input parameters\", \"Input guidelines\", \"Input instructions\" \"Input specifications\" which could also be called \"Project parameters\", \"Project guidelines\", \"Project instructions\" or \"Project specifications\". In this case, after reviewing everything i would choose either \"input parameters\" or \"input specifications\" if \"input\" is the word you wish to use. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 22:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of the word \"parameters\" clearly indicates that you or the user is being provided with a set of detailed instructions or guidelines that the company suggests that you follow or use when inputting data. Usually it is meant to help you but in some cases they either have very strict requirements OR if you do not follow their guidelines then the system will malfunction/crash/refuse to operate at all, so the explain the procedures that you should follow in order to avoid problems later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 22:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the\" above should, of course, be \"they\".

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project constraints


Explanation:
It sounds quite restrictive and means rather "Auflage", but it's another possibility. Furthermore there are lots of hits in Google, in similar contexts.

xxxOanaK

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project rules and conventions


Explanation:
sounds like a pretty good fit, however I don't think that hair-splitting among several closely related translation candidates is of critical importance if your text provides examples to indicate precisely what the author is talking about, which it appears to.

You can call a horse a cow, and as long as you provide a picture everyone will know what you mean.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish