KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

zur Datensicherung heruntergefahren

English translation: I can


06:50 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: zur Datensicherung heruntergefahren
camera software


Die Software wird jetzt ***zur Datensicherung heruntergefahren***
Bitte führen Sie folgende Schritte aus
1. Nehmen Sie alle Disketten aus den Laufwerken.
2. Warten Sie bis 'Sie können den Computer jetzt ausschalten'n auf Ihrem Bildschirm erscheint.
3. Schalten Sie das Gerät aus.
4. Schließen Sie den CD/R Schreiber (oder ein anderes externes Sicherungsmedium) an.
5. Schalten Sie den CD/R Schreiber (oder ein anderes externes Sicherungsmedium) und das Gerät wieder ein.

could you confirm that it means that a shut down is scheduled to allow data backup?
thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:I can
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
thanks, thant also to Verbis, backup was in the customer's glossary for Datensicherung, so...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I can
Andrzej Lejman
4Please wait while the system writes unsaved data to the disk
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can


Explanation:
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, thant also to Verbis, backup was in the customer's glossary for Datensicherung, so...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Bhupali Gupte: will shut down for data backup
9 mins
  -> thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please wait while the system writes unsaved data to the disk


Explanation:
The computer will be shut down and the data which need to be saved will be
saved (same as with any Windows shutoff). I don't think it performs a
genuine backup

my/our take.............

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15