KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Diskette starten

English translation: note, not for kudoz!!!!


07:14 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Diskette starten
Camera software

Sie haben eine Service Diskette gestartet
Wollen Sie den Service jetzt durchführen ?
Dieser Service wurde bereits durchgeführt!
Der folgende Service wurde erfolgreich ausgeführt!
Der folgende Service konnte nicht ausgeführt werden!

diskette starten = create a (service) floppy disk in this instance?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:note, not for kudoz!!!!
Explanation:
Could also mean starting a program which is on the diskette. No way to tell.


............................
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
went with starting a program on the diskette, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You are running a utility disk
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2inserted a diskette
Terence Ajbro
4note, not for kudoz!!!!
verbis
4run the disk
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run the disk


Explanation:
run the disk

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserted a diskette


Explanation:
bad phrasing in the German I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-10 07:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full: You have inserted a service diskette

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhupali Gupte
3 mins

agree  Translations4IT
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are running a utility disk


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://madsoft.lonestar.org/catalog/utility1.html
Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianna Tremayne
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note, not for kudoz!!!!


Explanation:
Could also mean starting a program which is on the diskette. No way to tell.


............................

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
went with starting a program on the diskette, thanks