International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Euro-Umstellung

English translation: change-over/conversion to the Euro


08:08 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Euro-Umstellung
camera software

Euro-Umstellung
ACHTUNG:nnSie stellen alle angeschlossenen Geräte auf die Standardwährung EUR um!nnWollen Sie dies wirklich tun?
%s läuft nicht (nicht alle Anwendungen laufen)

(seems quite an old instructions)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:change-over/conversion to the Euro
Explanation:
for calculation purposes perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 08:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems like camera peripherals like cellphones, laptops, printers or whatever must be set to Euro (instead of the old currencies) for it to function properly...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10change-over/conversion to the Euro
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1Euro conversionstelauso


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
change-over/conversion to the Euro


Explanation:
for calculation purposes perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 08:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems like camera peripherals like cellphones, laptops, printers or whatever must be set to Euro (instead of the old currencies) for it to function properly...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsty Mason: Euro conversion
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann: conversion
4 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro
5 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
14 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: conversion
27 mins

agree  Translations4IT: Euro conversion
29 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
31 mins

agree  Krokodil: I'd go for conversion.-
1 hr

agree  avantix: conversion is what my English friends always say
2 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Euro conversion


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhupali Gupte
25 mins