KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Nachlauf

English translation: /delay/after-running/


12:48 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Nachlauf
camera software

"Herunterfahren kann während der Nachlaufzeit mit dem Melder abgebrochen werden"

(Melder is sensor)
I also have some doubts as to the meaning of the whole sentence
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:/delay/after-running/
Explanation:
Nachlaufzeit=delay period=after-running period
webcoordinator.de/englisch/dn.h

Not quite sure of your context. Is it to do with a security camera that detects sound or motion and continues to operate for a while after having detected something? Or is it to do with running the camera (before and) after recoding a scene? Or yet another context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 13:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... after recording ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 18:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The camera image (is recorded periodically and) is recorded for so long after the sensor has detected something (noise or movement) even if the sensor does not detect anything further during that period. But if the sensor does detect something further the shutdown of the recording after the defined period is not effected ???

Shutdown can be overridden by the sensor during the triggered runtime ???
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4running time
Derek Gill Franßen
3maybe something like thisBhupali Gupte
3/delay/after-running/
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running time


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=541296

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-11 13:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your plight. This probably means the shutdown (sequence) can be interrupted by the sensor in/during the time after telling it to shut down and it actually being off.

some possibilities could be: \"shutdown time\" or maybe even \"post-run(ning) time\". Though it probably relates to the period of time after the nuclear power plant (in this case) is shut down, I\'ve even seen \"post shutdown time period\" here:

\"PDF] LOW ACTIVATION MATERIAL CANDIDATES FOR FUSION POWER PLANTS
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... considered in detail, since each response function has some key S&E relevance which
becomes important at different stages during the post shutdown time period. ...
www.fusion.org.uk/techdocs/euromat.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten \"
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
/delay/after-running/


Explanation:
Nachlaufzeit=delay period=after-running period
webcoordinator.de/englisch/dn.h

Not quite sure of your context. Is it to do with a security camera that detects sound or motion and continues to operate for a while after having detected something? Or is it to do with running the camera (before and) after recoding a scene? Or yet another context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 13:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... after recording ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 18:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The camera image (is recorded periodically and) is recorded for so long after the sensor has detected something (noise or movement) even if the sensor does not detect anything further during that period. But if the sensor does detect something further the shutdown of the recording after the defined period is not effected ???

Shutdown can be overridden by the sensor during the triggered runtime ???

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe something like this


Explanation:
The shutdown process/sequence can be aborted with the sensor from the time of initiation (maybe a better verb) until the actual shutdown.

Just an idea

Bhupali Gupte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi