KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

freigeschaltetes Laufwerk

English translation: activated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freigeschaltet
English translation:activated

05:44 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: freigeschaltetes Laufwerk
"Betrieb der freigeschalteten Laufwerke"
This is the title of some company-internal procedure instructions on "Diskettenschutz".
Does "freigeschaltet" mean those drives that are not integrated in the PC itself?
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
activated
Explanation:
When I recently opened an online banking account with a German bank, I had to fill out some forms before the account was *freigeschaltet*
Maybe this would work here too.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1activated/enabled drives
Andy Lemminger
4 +1enabled drive
Ralf Lemster
4 +1enabled drive
Alan Johnson
4activated
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activated/enabled drives


Explanation:
it means that they can be used. some companies disable floppys because there is the danger of viruses spreading if employees use their disks


    own experience as software developer
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enabled drive


Explanation:
Only an educated guess I'm afraid. I would assume that "freigeschaltet" is "enabled", as in a drive which ahs been released for read/write activities!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enabled drive


Explanation:
"operation of enabled drives"

A "drive" can be within the same machine, but this is not necessarily the case (for instance, a connected [=mapped] storage resource on the network is also referred to as a "drive"). Judging from the context given, I'd say that this does in fact refer to the built-in diskette drive; in this context, "freigeschaltet" refers to drives that are enabled. (Note that drives may be disabled for security reasons, e.g. under WinNT or Win2k - diskettes are a prime source of virus infections...)


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: that's the use in the industry
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activated


Explanation:
When I recently opened an online banking account with a German bank, I had to fill out some forms before the account was *freigeschaltet*
Maybe this would work here too.


    KudoZ Glossary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks.