KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Kernkompetenzen

English translation: core skills/competencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernkompetenzen
English translation:core skills/competencies
Entered by: Alena Lehmkau

14:09 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Kernkompetenzen
Software, Consulting and Coaching, das sind unsere Kernkompetenzen.

Software, Consulting and Coaching, are our capabilities?
Alena Lehmkau
core skills/competencies
Explanation:
If this one isn't in the glossaries.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18core skills/competenciesxxxCMJ_Trans
4key competenciesBrigitteHilgner
4core competence
annaba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
core skills/competencies


Explanation:
If this one isn't in the glossaries.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  xxxkadolan
5 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
6 mins

agree  EdithK: It is in the glossaries http://www.proz.com/kudoz/230962
7 mins

agree  shabda
13 mins

agree  RobinB
17 mins

agree  Peter Linton: I would go for "skills" in English.
20 mins

agree  Elvira Schmid
20 mins

agree  Lisa Davey
24 mins

agree  Armorel Young: although I'd be very tempted just to say "we specialise in ..."
26 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
38 mins

agree  Christine Lam
48 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: core competencies, exactly
58 mins

agree  Wolfgang Dallasera
2 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: with Armorel
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kernkompetenz
core competence


Explanation:
this term is quite diffused, see below...
Bye!
Anna


    Reference: http://www.vision-nest.com/cbw/Creating.html
    Reference: http://www.corecom.com/
annaba
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key competencies


Explanation:
an alternative to what has been suggested so far.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter