KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Warenwirtschaftsbericht

English translation: inventory control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenwirtschaftssystem
English translation:inventory control system

01:45 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Warenwirtschaftsbericht
Report issued by a windows-based POS system used by a supermarket chain for accounting purposes
soraya
inventory control report
Explanation:
Warenwirtschaftssystem = inventory control system (source: Hamblock)

So, it kinda follows that the associated Bericht would be a report.

e.g. "Managed 7,000 electrical and piping parts as the raw material for submarines. Used an IBM inventory control report to determine possible shortages and ordered parts to replace any shortages."

http://www.sconsig.com/con00036.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sales report / commodity sales report
Alexander Schleber
5inventory control report
Alison Schwitzgebel
4merchandising report(s)Beth Kantus
4stock control report
Michael Grunwald
3material management reportEsmeJ
4 -2MIS report
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
MIS report


Explanation:
MIS = merchandise information system ("Warenwirtschaftssystem")

You may want to try and change the wording to refer to the MIS rather than the report (IMHO "merchandise report" on its own is not too clear)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: MIS = Management Inforlmation System (almost always). Open to misunderstandings.
9 mins
  -> True - the context might allow for a distinction, though

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I've never liked Schäfer, and here's another reason why. MIS can also be Management info system which is very different
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales report / commodity sales report


Explanation:
I beluieve that the simple "sales report" is best in this context.
MIS-Report suggested by Ralf has the disadvantage that MIS is usually taken for "Management Information System", which is much more than just a sales report.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Add "inventory" - AFAIK "Warenwirtschaft" covers sales & inventory
51 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material management report


Explanation:
I have encountered MIS more often in the meaning of management information system and sales report, IMHO, refers to the other end of the process, MM is more the incoming and handling side.

yours Mike

EsmeJ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchandising report(s)


Explanation:
Please see the web site below for Hannaford's grocery store chain. I think this is what you are looking for.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/general/profile/hanna_cp...

Profitability is hard to maintain in the grocery business. Inventory risk compounds grocers' traditionally thin margins.

Internet business Strategy

Hannaford Bros., with 150 stores and five distribution centers, is using a corporate intranet to provide store and department managers with quick and easy access to strategic decision-making information.

Solution

Hannaford's intranet gives store and department managers easy access to daily merchandising reports. And because the intranet also enables managers to get early indications of potential inventory problems, it helps them make the most timely and appropriate merchandising and buying decisions.

Maintaining Profits in a Low-Margin Business
In the grocery business, traditionally thin margins mean every penny counts. And today, with new competition from nontraditional grocery retailers, profits depend on increasing revenue as well as cutting costs. Hannaford Bros., a supermarket chain with stores in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions, is using a Cisco Systems network and Internet technology to get to the heart of profitability---inventory management that reduces costs and increases sales.

The very nature of the grocery business---selling perishable and dated products---makes inventory control crucial, says Bill Homa, Hannaford's Chief Information Officer. "Store and department managers need to manage inventory to minimize the loss associated with out-of-date products," he says. "But at the same time, they need to avoid the opportunity cost of lost sales---when customers don't purchase because the products they want are out of stock. If we can provide managers with the information they need to reduce their out-of-stocks, we can help them increase their sales."

Using an Intranet to Maximize Profits
Hannaford's intranet, connecting 150 stores in eight states with corporate headquarters and five distribution centers, hosts merchandising reports that are updated daily. "In the past, we printed new reports every day and shipped them out to the stores," says Homa. "Now, store and department managers can use Web browsers to search the online reports and immediately pull off the information they need," he explains. "And by eliminating paper reports, we've also eliminated several hundred thousand dollars in annual FedEx charges."

Decision-support information for corporate planners and store managers is also available via the intranet. "Managers can open a browser window into the decision-support system to check their numbers," says Homa. "We also run weekly reports that answer about 90 percent of their questions on line." In addition to examining sales by item or by category, managers can see how well they're controlling shrink---the loss associated with products that are out of date, damaged, or stolen. The intranet also makes it easy for managers to look at weekly variances in sales or in labor. "Labor is a huge component of each store's cost," says Homa, "so it's important for managers to budget accurately for items such as cashiers and store cleaning. By providing this variance information, the weekly reports show our store managers how their budgets compared to their actual costs." Now that this information is centralized instead of being kept in each store, corporate planners can also use it to look at chainwide trends.



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock control report


Explanation:
Reference text:
CES TS software has developed its own stock control system module for use within the small business environment. However, recognising the importance of Stock Control for many business, CES TS provides an open interface for seamless integration into existing Stock Control Systems.


    Reference: http://www.palmcomputing.com.au/merlin.htm
    Reference: http://www.ecr-systems.co.uk/StockControl.htm
Michael Grunwald
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: not bad, but Google only got 44 hits for "stock control report" and 171 for "inventory control report"
1 hr
  -> agree - I later found same result

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventory control report


Explanation:
Warenwirtschaftssystem = inventory control system (source: Hamblock)

So, it kinda follows that the associated Bericht would be a report.

e.g. "Managed 7,000 electrical and piping parts as the raw material for submarines. Used an IBM inventory control report to determine possible shortages and ordered parts to replace any shortages."

http://www.sconsig.com/con00036.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14