KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Monatszeitgrenze

English translation: the end of a month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Monatszeitgrenze
English translation:the end of a month
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:00 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / system migration
German term or phrase: Monatszeitgrenze
Hello all - any ideas for Monatszeitgrenze? It's talking about calculating downtime for IT system SLAs.

"Ein sich über eine Zeitgrenze (Monatszeitgrenze oder Zeitgrenze der Betriebsart) hinweg erstreckender Ausfall zählt innerhalb seines jeweiligen Zeitblockes als ein Ausfall."

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
the end of a month
Explanation:
Typical "misuse" of a complicated German word when a simple one would be more understandable.
SLAs (Service Level Agreements) normally specify the number of permissible outages during a specific time period (Zeitblock), for example a maximum of 1 outage per month. My understanding of this text is that if an outage takes place on the last day of one month and continues until the first day of the next month then it counts as an outage in the month in which it originally occurred.
Don't ask me what a "Zeitgrenze der Betriebsart" is. That's even worse "misuse" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-18 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought I think \"Zeitgrenze der Betriebsart\" in this context simply means \"the end of the time period specified (in the SLA) for the operating mode\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-18 15:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought I think \"Zeitgrenze der Betriebsart\" in this context simply means \"the end of the time period specified (in the SLA) for the operating mode\".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Bob you are a star - that is exactly what all of that means, and you reminded me of the word "outage" to boot - I was using "downtime incident" - many thanks! Would you like to do the rest of the text? ;-)
Sorry for the quick grading everyone, but I have a lot of questions open!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the end of a month
Bob Kerns
3monthly time limit
Armorel Young
2 +1monthly time restriction
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly time restriction


Explanation:
"intelligent" guesswork!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francisco_mx
18 mins
  -> thanx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monthly time limit


Explanation:
I think the direct translation is OK here.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the end of a month


Explanation:
Typical "misuse" of a complicated German word when a simple one would be more understandable.
SLAs (Service Level Agreements) normally specify the number of permissible outages during a specific time period (Zeitblock), for example a maximum of 1 outage per month. My understanding of this text is that if an outage takes place on the last day of one month and continues until the first day of the next month then it counts as an outage in the month in which it originally occurred.
Don't ask me what a "Zeitgrenze der Betriebsart" is. That's even worse "misuse" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-18 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought I think \"Zeitgrenze der Betriebsart\" in this context simply means \"the end of the time period specified (in the SLA) for the operating mode\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-18 15:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought I think \"Zeitgrenze der Betriebsart\" in this context simply means \"the end of the time period specified (in the SLA) for the operating mode\".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bob you are a star - that is exactly what all of that means, and you reminded me of the word "outage" to boot - I was using "downtime incident" - many thanks! Would you like to do the rest of the text? ;-)
Sorry for the quick grading everyone, but I have a lot of questions open!