KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Betriebsaufgaben

English translation: operational tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsaufgaben
English translation:operational tasks
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:59 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / system migration
German term or phrase: Betriebsaufgaben
Hello all! I can only find translations for this in a tax sense - dissolution of companies, etc! Anyone know what it would be here (system migration, system maintenance, etc).

"Durchgeführte Betriebsaufgaben müssen dem Auftraggebers auf Anforderung jederzeit belegt werden können."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
operations tasks
Explanation:
would be my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-18 15:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather operational tasks
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
I went with this one - I liked "on-site tasks" too, but some of these sites are virtual... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3on-site tasks
itaharold
3job functions
Raghunathan
3operations tasks
Brie Vernier
4 -2operating expenses
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
operating expenses


Explanation:
... in relation to the work performed or service(s) provided.

The work is performed, not the expenses (which the original German text suggests)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: The German suggests "Aufgaben" = tasks, not "Ausgaben" = expenses. And "Ausgaben" (if you suspect a typo) are not usually "durchgeführt"
16 mins
  -> Time for me to visit to the optician, or did somebody edit the original question from Ausgaben to Aufgaben?

disagree  itaharold: "Aufgaben" are tasks, as Heike says
1 day19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations tasks


Explanation:
would be my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-18 15:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather operational tasks

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I went with this one - I liked "on-site tasks" too, but some of these sites are virtual... ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job functions


Explanation:
.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-site tasks


Explanation:
the contractor has to forward proof of on-site task carried out to the principal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-20 10:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \" the contractor is always obliged to submit proof of the on-site tasks carried out\"

itaharold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish