KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Network Colocation verringert die Kosten für, und erleichtert den Zugang zu xx

English translation: Network colocation reduces the cost of and eases access to XXXX's voice and data services network.


05:29 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Network Colocation verringert die Kosten für, und erleichtert den Zugang zu xx
Network Colocation verringert die Kosten für, und erleichtert den Zugang zu XXXX’s Daten- und Sprachdienste Network.
Tao Weber
English translation:Network colocation reduces the cost of and eases access to XXXX's voice and data services network.
Explanation:
See link for "voice and data services".
Selected response from:

Andrea Hurley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much. What happened here was that the German sentence is a result of a Eng -> Ger translation I currently did. A malicious editor claimed that this German sentence would make no sense. Obviously it does, thank you all so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Network colocation reduces the cost of and eases access to XXXX's voice and data services network.Andrea Hurley
4 +2Network Colocation
Kim Metzger
4 +1A network co-locationgangels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Network Colocation


Explanation:
reduces the costs for and facilitates access to X's data and speech services network
1. Are you sure about Colocation? I know it's a company but the word is spelled collocation
2. I've never heard of Sprachdienste so speech services is just a guess

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Collocation means assembling Words Colocation is IT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: colocation is right! Sprachdienste could also be 'voice services'. More context would help! (-:
17 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
29 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Collocation means assembling Words Colocation is IT

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A network co-location


Explanation:
lowers the costs for, and eases access to, sss's data and audio network.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: co-location is the correct term
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Network colocation reduces the cost of and eases access to XXXX's voice and data services network.


Explanation:
See link for "voice and data services".


    Reference: http://www.nortelnetworks.com/products/01/bus_services/isdnb...
Andrea Hurley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much. What happened here was that the German sentence is a result of a Eng -> Ger translation I currently did. A malicious editor claimed that this German sentence would make no sense. Obviously it does, thank you all so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Excellent.
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I'd suggest "facilitates access ..."
2 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
4 hrs