KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Der Gruppe SYSTEMX-Produktionsbenutzer wird der SYSTEMX-Administrator zugeordnet

English translation: The group "SYSTEMX Administrator" belongs to the group "SYSTEMX-Production User"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Gruppe SYSTEMX-Produktionsbenutzer wird der SYSTEMX-Administrator zugeordnet
English translation:The group "SYSTEMX Administrator" belongs to the group "SYSTEMX-Production User"
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:06 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Der Gruppe SYSTEMX-Produktionsbenutzer wird der SYSTEMX-Administrator zugeordnet
Sorry for the long phrase! I'm just having trouble getting my head around it. It is from a Systems Manual, the User Accounts chapter. I've decided what it probably means, but would like to hear if others are reading it the same way...Thanks for any help you can give me in clarifying the sentence between the asterisks.

--------
Die Benutzer der Fachabteilung sollten sowohl für die Produktionsumgebung als auch für die Testumgebung eingerichtet werden. Die Benutzerkennungen sind frei definierbar, denkbar ist eine Unterscheidung der Testbenutzer von den Produktionsbenutzern durch einen Präfix ‘T’ statt ‘P’.
Zusätzlich müssen Gruppen für die SYSTEMX-Testbenutzer und die SYSTEMX-Produktionsbenutzer eingerichtet werden (SYSTEMX_U). ***Der Gruppe SYSTEMX-Produktionsbenutzer wird außer den Mitarbeitern der Fachabteilung der SYSTEMX-Administrator (Produktion) zugeordnet.*** Über diese Gruppen erhalten alle SYSTEMX-Benutzer die gleichen Rechte bei dem Zugriff auf die SYSTEMX-Datenbank bzw. bei dem Zugriff auf Netzlaufwerke.
--------
Susan Madden
Ireland
check below
Explanation:
The group "SYSTEMX Administrator" belongs to the group "SYSTEMX-Production User" (or whatever you have decided to use for "Produktionsbenutzer".

It just means that one group is assigned/allocated to the other.

Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock
Grading comment
Thanks Natalie! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The group SystemX Production Users is assigned to the group SYSTEMX-Administrator.Rebekka Groß
3check belowNatalie Wilcock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check below


Explanation:
The group "SYSTEMX Administrator" belongs to the group "SYSTEMX-Production User" (or whatever you have decided to use for "Produktionsbenutzer".

It just means that one group is assigned/allocated to the other.



Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Natalie! :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The group SystemX Production Users is assigned to the group SYSTEMX-Administrator.


Explanation:
The translation of SYSTEMX-Produktionsbenutzer depends on how you've translated this term or how it's been previously used in your client's glossary or TM.

Depending on the formatting in your text and any guidelines you might have been given, the group names can be either formatted bold or left unformatted in English, where they stand out because they start with a capital letter anyway.

Rebekka Groß
Works in field
Native speaker of: German