KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Berechtigungsapplikationen

English translation: authorization applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berechtigungsapplikationen
English translation:authorization applications
Entered by: Shane London

13:17 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Programming Terminology
German term or phrase: Berechtigungsapplikationen
"Volle Projektverantwortlichkeit für die Berechtigungsapplikationen"

From a work reference for computer programmer.
Shane London
Australia
authorization applications
Explanation:
I believe here applikationen should be translated as applications (= software) since the beginning of the phrase indicates 'project responsibility'. Responsibility for individual authorization requests would be a different matter - and less likely to be a programmer task.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thankyou. I agree the word applications should be used here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorization applications
Mary McCusker
1authorization requests
w.wagner


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
authorization requests


Explanation:
- I do not think this refers to "rights management" - since there is too little context

w.wagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorization applications


Explanation:
I believe here applikationen should be translated as applications (= software) since the beginning of the phrase indicates 'project responsibility'. Responsibility for individual authorization requests would be a different matter - and less likely to be a programmer task.

Mary McCusker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou. I agree the word applications should be used here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
51 mins

agree  Gad Harel
56 mins