KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Schaltbereitschaft

English translation: readiness to fire [enabled state]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltbereitschaft
English translation:readiness to fire [enabled state]
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

06:22 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Petri nets
German term or phrase: Schaltbereitschaft
Wenn mindestens zwei Transitionen in einem Petri-Netz schaltbereit sind und das Schalten einer Transition die Schaltbereitschaft der anderen aufheben würde, stehen diese Transitionen in einem Konflikt

Any help much appreciated

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
readiness to fire [enabled state]
Explanation:
"Ready to fire" and "enabled" seem to be the terms of art used for transitions in Petri nets.

See http://www.project-open.org/product/modules/workflow/petri-n...
"It's important to differentiate between the time a transition is enabled (meaning it's ***ready to fire***) and the time it actually fires. A transition is enabled when there is at least one token in each of its input places. Firing the transition is the act of actually moving the tokens."

The glossary quoted below contains the following entries:
token = Marke
Basic element of a Petri net's marking. The ***readiness to fire*** of a transition requires that the transition's input places contain sufficient tokens.

enabled = schaltbereit
A transition in a petri net is enabled (ready to fire), if it meets two requirements:

(1) Each input place of the transition contains as many tokens as the arc weight specifies.
(2) Each output place of the transition can still accept as many tokens as the arc weight specifies.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Steffen, the most professional and best answer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3readiness to fire [enabled state]
Steffen Walter
3stand-by (readiness)
Сергей Лузан
3operational readiness
Raghunathan


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational readiness


Explanation:

http://usmilitary.about.com/od/glossarytermso/g/o4535.htm

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand-by (readiness)


Explanation:
nur ein Vorschlag.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22Stand-by+readiness%22+&hl=...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
readiness to fire [enabled state]


Explanation:
"Ready to fire" and "enabled" seem to be the terms of art used for transitions in Petri nets.

See http://www.project-open.org/product/modules/workflow/petri-n...
"It's important to differentiate between the time a transition is enabled (meaning it's ***ready to fire***) and the time it actually fires. A transition is enabled when there is at least one token in each of its input places. Firing the transition is the act of actually moving the tokens."

The glossary quoted below contains the following entries:
token = Marke
Basic element of a Petri net's marking. The ***readiness to fire*** of a transition requires that the transition's input places contain sufficient tokens.

enabled = schaltbereit
A transition in a petri net is enabled (ready to fire), if it meets two requirements:

(1) Each input place of the transition contains as many tokens as the arc weight specifies.
(2) Each output place of the transition can still accept as many tokens as the arc weight specifies.


    Reference: http://f-m-c.org/glossary/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks Steffen, the most professional and best answer...