KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Pfeilbruch

English translation: data transmission error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfeilbruch
English translation:data transmission error
Entered by: earthreptile

07:47 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / copy management
German term or phrase: Pfeilbruch
I am translating a text explaining a company's decision to change from one computer software system to another. It is related to BOM structures.

They currently use a copy management system and say that one of the problems which arises when copying information onto user BOMs is "Pfeilbrüche"

Other problems are implausibilities and not enough space on the user BOM.

Don't really want to say any more for reasons of confidentiality.

TIA Louise
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Loss of connectivity; data transmission error
Explanation:
Without the context I can only guess that this might be some kind of data transmission / communication error / record created without pointer back to its parent.

Only a guess, I'm afraid.
Selected response from:

earthreptile
Grading comment
I used this as it covers a lot of possibilities - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Loss of connectivity; data transmission errorearthreptile
1broken linkKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
broken link


Explanation:
pure guess based on the context

also, 'inconsistency' is probably better (or at least more natural) than 'implausiblity'.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Loss of connectivity; data transmission error


Explanation:
Without the context I can only guess that this might be some kind of data transmission / communication error / record created without pointer back to its parent.

Only a guess, I'm afraid.

earthreptile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used this as it covers a lot of possibilities - thanks.