KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Teilprojektleiter

English translation: Sub-project Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilprojektleiter
English translation:Sub-project Manager
Entered by: Gabriella Fisichella

15:12 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Teilprojektleiter
Hello,

I am translating a C.V. The word refers to the role this person had within an IT project.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
sub-project mamaner
Explanation:
would be my bet
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7sub-project mamaner
Stephen Sadie
3Principal investigatorcasper
3project co-leader
David Seycek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sub-project mamaner


Explanation:
would be my bet

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: assuming "mamaner" should read "manager" ...
2 mins
  -> yes of course, long time no see brie, everything ok?

agree  Kim Metzger: Too much in a hurry?
6 mins
  -> indeed, thanks kim

agree  Oktay Ardan: or "sub-project leader"
6 mins
  -> thanks, but I do prefer manager (correctly spelt)

agree  Mihaela Boteva
35 mins
  -> thanks mihaela

agree  Anne Diamantidis
55 mins
  -> thanks anne

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: poor Stephen, you have the typo disease today, eh? but good answers!
5 hrs
  -> yes, I m very overworked and no end in sight - thanks

agree  Savita Bhalla
16 hrs
  -> thanks savita

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project co-leader


Explanation:
That’s what I read in it.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Principal investigator


Explanation:
According to this bilingual website:

http://www.sfb637.uni-bremen.de/teilprojekt_leiter_n.html?&L...

http://www.sfb637.uni-bremen.de/teilprojekt_leiter_n.html?&L...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry, this is a German website and not well translated
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen. I simply listed what I found by chance

neutral  Brie Vernier: possibly in an academic/scientific context, but not in IT/business
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brie. I appreciate your input